1. Summary
  2. Safety and security
  3. Terrorism
  4. Entry requirements (this page) or, for non-UK citizens, the Visa Info Tool on our apps dashboard
  5. Local laws and customs

Travelchimps aims to provide ALL the information you need (see our Travel Dashboard). This page uses data from UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office. The usual caveat: we cannot guarantee import of this information was error free and therefore the accuracy of this page. Always use a number of sources to check important information

Advice current as at 4:00 am 22 Nov 2017.

NOT a British National? (edit by TC) You can use the visa tool on our Travel Dashboard to find the entry requirements for any nationality visiting this (or any other) country.

The information on this page covers the most common types of travel and reflects the UK government’s understanding of the rules currently in place. Unless otherwise stated, this information is for travellers using a full ‘British Citizen’ passport.

The authorities in the country or territory you’re travelling to are responsible for setting and enforcing the rules for entry. If you’re unclear about any aspect of the entry requirements, or you need further reassurance, you’ll need to contact the embassy, high commission or consulate of the country or territory you’re travelling to.

You should also consider checking with your transport provider or travel company to make sure your passport and other travel documents meet their requirements.

Visas

British Citizens don’t usually need a visa to visit Canada for short periods, but you’ll need to get an Electronic Travel Authorisation before you travel (see below). If you have a different type of British nationality or intend to travel for a longer period, check entry requirements with the Canadian High Commission. When you arrive you will need to be able to show that you have enough funds available to support yourself during your stay, even if you’re staying with family and friends.

If you have any doubts about whether you’re eligible to enter Canada (eg if you have a criminal record or have been arrested even if it did not result in a conviction), or about visa matters generally, contact the Canadian High Commission before you travel.

Some unauthorised websites charge for submitting visa applications. These websites are not endorsed by or associated with the Canadian government. Be wary of such sites and businesses, particularly those that seek additional fees.

Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA)

Visitors travelling to Canada by air are now expected to get an electronic travel authorisation (eTA) to enter Canada.

If you’re visiting Canada you’ll need an eTA to board your flight unless you’re otherwise exempted (for example, if you have a valid Canadian visa or a permanent resident card). If you have British-Canadian dual nationality you won’t be able to apply for an eTA and you’ll need to present a valid Canadian passport to board your flight to Canada.

If you’re travelling by land or sea, you won’t need an eTA when you enter Canada. However, you must travel with acceptable travel documents and identification.

For more information about the eTA system, and to apply online, visit the official Canadian government website.

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. No additional period of validity beyond this is required, but if your passport has less than 6 months validity remaining when you arrive in Canada it may take longer to pass through immigration control.

UK Emergency Travel Documents

UK Emergency Travel Documents (ETDs) are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Canada. You can apply for an Electronic Travel Authorisation using an ETD.

Travelling with children

If you are travelling with children, and only one parent is present, you should carry a letter of consent from the non-travelling parent. Immigration officers have the right to question children using simple and appropriate language to establish whether there are any concerns about child abduction. A letter of consent may help to dispel potential concerns. For further information check with the Canadian High Commission or the Canada Border Services Agency.

Travelling to the United States

If you intend to travel on to the United States you should check the entry requirements of the US authorities (see the US section of the FCO’s Travel Advice.)

Travellers who have been admitted to the USA under the Visa Waiver Programme and make a short trip to Canada are usually readmitted to the United States under the VWP as long as they still meet the requirements. Granting entry under the VWP is a matter for the US authorities. You can check the US entry requirements on the website of the US Customs and Border Protection.


 

Quick Facts Tourist Information for:

Canada
Currency: Canadian Dollar (CAD)
Exchange Rate: still loading ...
CAD
Dialling Code: 1
Drive on the: right
Visitors/Tourists: 16,014,000 in 2011
Languages Spoken:
English (official language) 85%
French (official language) 22%


Capital City(s):
Ottawa
Timezone: still loading ....
Time Now: still loading ....
Telephone Area Code: 613 or 343 or 819
Population: 883,391 (in 2011)
Latitude: 45.42144 Longitude: -75.69189



Largest City: Toronto
Telephone Area Code: 416 or 647
Population:
Latitude: Longitude:



2
This tool is being re-developed. The exchange rate is today's; but until development is completed we are using data obtained from a variety of sources in 2013 for the rest of the info, and is not guaranteed to be free of errors - see disclaimer.
Skyscanner came out as first choice for flights in Travelchimp's review:
 



Compare prices from hundreds of booking sites and hotel chains, then book on their site. 1.5 Million reviews.

Search by hotel name | Browse by country

Sites searched include: